At Gallinée transparency is very important to us. Here is the list of all the ingredients that we use in our products, with their explanation.

a

ACETUM (VINEGAR)

Astringent and purifying active.

AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM (HORSE CHESTNUT) SEED EXTRACT

Horse chestnut seed extract from India is a circulation tonic: it allows a slight vasoconstriction of the blood vessels.

ALCOHOL

The alcohol here is present in small quantities. In fact, it is only used to extract some ingredients of vegetable origin.

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE

Aloe leaf juice has emollient properties (softening) and moisturises the skin when applied.

ALPHA-GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDE

Active ingredient that feeds good bacteria and reduces the growth of bad ones. It is a natural ingredient, which can be found especially in chicory roots. It reinforces the protection of the skin from possible attacks that may come from the environment.

AMMONIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYLTAURATE/VP COPOLYMER

Ingredient that controls the viscosity of the product.

anti caking agent (stearic acid)

AQUA (WATER)

Allows the homogeneity of active ingredients or ingredients that reveal the products’ action.

ARACHIDYL ALCOHOL

ARACHIDYL GLUCOSIDE

ARGININE

Component surrounded by lactic acid molecules for an extended release of it.

ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXYDANT)

The scientific name of Vitamin C. Well known for its antioxidant properties, we use it in our capsules as a natural preservative.

AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL OIL

Rich in Omega-6, oat oil is soothing and a prebiotic.

b

BACILLUS FERMENT

A bacterial extract used for its precise properties.

bacteria (Lactobacillus rhamnosus R0011)

BACTERIA (LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI AND LACTOBACILLUS HELVETICUS – CONTAINS SOY)

BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

A multitasking active, it is used in hair care as an antistatic, a conditioner and a preservative.

BEHENYL ALCOHOL

This substance allows all the ingredients to bind, and to obtain the right viscosity.

BELLIS PERENNIS (DAISY) FLOWER EXTRACT

Powerful ingredient with lightening properties which helps prevent sun spots.

BENZYL ALCOHOL

This substance acts as a preservative and protects the product during its lifetime.

biotin (vitamin B8)

BISABOLOL

A natural active fermented from a camomile plant, it’s been used for centuries for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Bulking agent (isomalt)

BUTYL METHOXYDIBENZOYLMETHANE (AVOBENZONE)

Component that absorbs UV rays: it protects the skin from the harmful effects of the sun.

BUTYLENE GLYCOL

This little molecule is used as a solvent and a conditioning agent.

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER

Shea butter is a moisturising and protective lipid that also helps with blood microcirculation.

c

C10-18 TRIGLYCERIDES

C12-20 ALKYL GLUCOSIDE

Emulsifier which allows an homogeneous oil/water mixture. It is also used as a surfactant which allows the maintenance of the emulsion (homogeneous and uniform mixture in the long term).

C14-22 ALCOHOLS

This ingredient allows the emulsion (homogeneous and uniform mixture) to be stable over time.

CALCIUM CARBONATE

A gentle natural polishing ingredient and a source of minerals.

CALCIUM GLUCONATE

This form of the calcium mineral is used as a soothing ingredient. It is a salt of the gluconic acid.

CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID

This ingredient allows the stability of the product.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

It is an emollient oil that provides suppleness and softness to the skin.

CAPRYLOYL GLYCINE

Surfactant, allows the stability of the emulsion (homogeneous and uniform mixture in the long term).

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

Emollient that allows the skin to maintain its hydration level.

CAPSULE (HYPROMELLOSE)

Our supplement capsule is from vegetal gelatine, so it’s all vegan. Hypromellose is actually the nickname for hydroxypropyl methylcellulose. It’s derived from cellulose, so totally from natural origin.

CARBOMER

Gelling agent, it brings a nice texture and a pleasant touch to the cream.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Emollient that allows the skin to maintain its hydration and increases the effectiveness of other preservatives in the formulation. Also an emulsifier, it provides an homogeneous oil/water mix.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE

Emulsifier that provides homogenous oil/water mix. It is also used as a surfactant, as it provides the maintenance of the emulsion (homogeneous and uniform mixture in the long term).

CETYL ALCOHOL

Emollient that allows the skin to maintain its hydration and increases the effectiveness of other preservatives in the formulation. Also an emulsifier, it provides the homogeneous oil/water mix. It’s a natural oily substance.

CETYL ESTERS

This waxy ingredient is a mix of different esters and is used as a conditioning ingredient.

CHLORELLA VULGARIS EXTRACT

Prebiotic algae extract

cholecalciferol (vitamin D3)

CINNAMIC ACID

An ingredient naturally derived from cinnamon, it can be used as a preservative.

CITRAL

CITRIC ACID

Natural preservative. Also used in the formula in order to maintain the pH at 5.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Agent that will allows the product to lather and to cleanse the skin.

COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE

A nourishing natural mix of lipids, with no greasy effect.

COCO-GLUCOSIDE

A natural extra-gentle cleansing agent derived from coconut. We use it in our Hair and Scalp care range.

CYATHEA CUMINGII LEAF EXTRACT

A polysaccharide extracted from fern which has an immediate tensing effect and a prebiotic effect.

CYNARA SCOLYMUS (ARTICHOKE) LEAF EXTRACT

We use this natural extract in our Hair & Scalp serum to smooth the hair shaft, moisturise it and protect it from external aggressions.

d

DECYL OLEATE

This emollient allows the skin to maintain its hydration and increases the efficiency of other preservatives.

DEHYDROACETIC ACID

This substance acts as a preservative and protects the product during its lifetime.

DICAPRYLYL ETHER

Emollient oil that provides softness to the skin.

DISODIUM LAURYL SULFOSUCCINATE

Surfactant of natural origin well tolerated by the skin.

e

ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE (OCTISALATE)

Component that absorbs UV rays: it protects the skin from harmful sun effects.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

This emollient allows the skin to maintain its hydration and increases the efficiency of other preservatives.

f

FREEZE DRIED BACTERIA POWDER

The probiotic bacteria that you will find in our supplement. They are live and have been freeze-dried before being packed. It means the water content has been taken out, putting them in a state of suspended life.

FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT

g

gelling agent (acacia and xanthan gum 50/50)

GLUCONOLACTONE

From the cool family of PHA (poly-hydroxy acids), the gentler little brothers of AHAs, this ingredient is a natural exfoliant and can also be used as a conditioning agent

GLYCERIN

Moisturising active that helps increase suppleness of the skin, and gives texture to the product.

GLYCERIN

A natural humectant, you can see it as a hydrating agent for your mouth.

GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE

A thickening agent to improve the product texture, and keep the formula stable.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Emollient oil that provides softness to the skin.

GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE

Emollient oil that provides softness to the skin.

GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

Derived from the guar gum, a natural thickener from guar beans. This ingredient is used in hair care for its antistatic and conditioning properties.

h

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL

Sunflower oil is a great carrier of other actives and a nice nourishing ingredient.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA FLOWER EXTRACT

An extract of hibiscus flower, used for its anti-oxidant and emollient properties.

HYDRATED SILICA

A gentle natural polishing ingredient.

HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

Emollient oil of natural origin that feeds the skin.

HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil is an emollient oil, which provides softness to the skin.

HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE

Emollient that allows the skin to maintain its hydration levels. It also brings more texture to the mixture.

HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE

The scientific name of Sorbitol, a prebiotic polyol known for supporting good bacteria.

HYDROXYETHYL ACRYLATE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE COPOLYMER

A gelling agent that can make emulsions more stable, it has also a nice freshening sensation when applied.

i

INULIN

Active ingredient that has a softening virtue and that feed selectively good bacteria. It especially comes from chicory roots.

ISOHEXADECANE

Moisturising agent that increases water content of the skin, keeping it soft and smooth.

ISOPROPYL PALMITATE

Emollient oil that provides softness to the skin.

k

KAOLIN

Has purifying and absorbing properties, and is also called white clay (very very thin powder).

KAOLIN

The posh name of white clay, we use it as a gentle polishing ingredient in our toothpaste.

l

LACTIC ACID

Once good bacteria in our body are developed, lactic acid helps keeping them in a good environment. It is a smoothing and moisturizing agent that allows skin renewal and which respects the natural pH of the face skin by keeping it at 5. It also acts against the skin ageing.

LACTOBACILLUS

This component is actually two bacteria called L. casei and L. acidophilus. Heat deactivates them, which allows a good lifetime of the creams, and allows avoiding keeping them in the fridge. They are lactic bacteria with probiotic action. These good bacteria also make it possible to naturally fight against the bad bacteria.

LACTOBACILLUS CASEI R0215

LACTOBACILLUS FERMENT LYSATE

LACTOBACILLUS HELVETICUS R0052 - Contains soy

Contain soy

LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI R0422

LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS R0011

LACTOCOCCUS FERMENT LYSATE

It's the new bacteria of the mix. It is a Lactococcus who helps to balance the microbiome and the cell renewal.

LAMINARIA DIGITATA EXTRACT

An extract of algae with prebiotic properties.

LAURYL ALCOHOL

A multitasking fatty acid used in hair care for its thickening and emollient properties.

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE

Surfactant that allows the maintenance of the emulsion (homogeneous and uniform mixture) in the long term.

LEVULINIC ACID / SODIUM LEVULINATE

An ingredient that can be naturally derived from starch, it can be used as a preservative.

LIMONENE

Natural substance derived from citrus, one of the components of our perfume.

LITSEA CUBEBA FRUIT OIL

The natural oil from Exotic Verbena. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties and its delicate lemony flavour.

m

MAGNESIUM STEARATE (LUBRICANT)

A white powder that is used to increase flow during our capsule manufacturing processes. It is derived from magnesium and is very useful in powder formulations, as it makes it easier to manipulate while being extremely safe for humans.

MALTODEXTRIN

Vegetable base from corn and beetroot, which allows an optimum conservation of our good bacteria, called Lactobacillus.

MARIS AQUA (SEA WATER)

A special extract from some component of sea water, used for their prebiotic properties.

MARIS SAL (SEA SALT)

Sea salt has revitalizing and remineralizing properties, for tired and stressed skin.

MELISSA OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT

Melissa leaf extract, which is a moisturising agent.

MENTHA ARVENSIS LEAF OIL

Wild Mint Oil, we use it in our toothpaste for its delicate fresh after taste.

MENYANTHES TRIFOLIATA LEAF EXTRACT

Bog bean extract is a powerful and natural antioxidant that helps to protect vitamin C from cells and to strengthen the skin barrier function.

mint flavor

MYRISTYL ALCOHOL

A multitasking fatty acid used in hair care for its thickening and emollient properties.

MYRTUS COMMUNIS LEAF EXTRACT

Myrtle extract which protects and detoxifies the dermis cells and the epidermis. It acts as anti-oxidant and anti-free radical: it prevents skin premature ageing.

n

NYLON-12

Texture agent that brings softness to the skin. It also absorbs sebum without clogging pores.

o

OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) SEED POWDER

We chose this ingredient to exfoliate the skin by gently exfoliating it: it is stone core powder.

OLEIC/LINOLEIC/LINOLENIC POLYGLYCERIDES

A natural origin ingredient synthetized from sunflower oil, this multi-tasking active has interesting anti-ageing skincare properties. We use it in our Hair & Scalp range for its incredible shine properties.

p

PALMARIA PALMATA EXTRACT

Palmaria palmata algae extract helps to moisturise and remineralise the skin.

PANTHENOL

This component is also called provitamin B5. It participates in the formation and regeneration of the skin.

PARFUM (FRAGRANCE)

PENTYLENE GLYCOL

This ingredient allows the skin to maintain its hydration levels.

PERFUME (FRAGRANCE)

In Gallinée products, we use a blend of natural and synthetic perfume to reduce the risk of skin reactions.

PHENETHYL ALCOHOL

This substance acts as a preservative and protects the product during its lifetime.

POLYACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER

A thickening agent to improve the product texture, and keep the formula stable.

POLYMETHYL METHACRYLATE

This ingredient creates a veil on the skin which protects it from any external aggression.

POLYMNIA SONCHIFOLIA ROOT JUICE

This substance is found in Yacon’s roots and is also called Polymnia sonchifolia. It is a prebiotoic active that allows good bacteria growth. To obtain this precious juice without denaturing it, it is extracted by cold pressure.

POLYSORBATE 20

A gentle surfactant and emulsifier that we use in our hair & scalp range.

POLYSORBATE 60

A gentle surfactant and emulsifier that we use in our hair & scalp range.

POLYSORBATE 80

Emulsifier that allows an homogeneous oil / water mixture. It is also used as surfactant, which maintains emulsion (homogeneous and uniform mixture in the long term).

POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE

Emulsifier, it allows an homogeneous oil/water mixture.

POTASSIUM SORBATE

Used as a preservative in conjunction with others.

PROPANEDIOL

Substance which allows to control and to regulate product viscosity. It has a vegetable origin.

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL

It is sweet almond oil. It moisturises and nourishes the skin. This ingredient also has softening and regenerative properties for the epidermis.

s

SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE

Emollient very similar to the moisturizing carbohydrate complex naturally found in the stratum corneum of human skin.

SACCHAROMYCES/RICE FERMENT FILTRATE

Rice water that has been fermented by a Saccharomyces yeast. Interesting in skin care for it’s anti-ageing properties, it is also the secret of the amazing hair of the Yao people in China.

SCLEROTIUM GUM

A natural gelling agent issued from the fermentation of a filamentous mushroom. It also acts as a moisturiser and a skin soother.

SELENIUM ENRICHED YEAST

A postbiotic version of selenium, where this mineral has been digested by a yeast. It makes it more bioavailable, meaning it is better absorbed by humans.

SILICA

This ingredient is derived from sand. It is a mildly abrasive agent which removes the material on the surface of the skin. It makes the skin look smooth.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL

 Natural oil from the jojoba bush, known for balancing oily skin.

SMALLANTHUS SONCHIFOLIUS LEAF EXTRACT

Yacon extract. This South-American plant is extremely rich in prebiotics to support your good bacteria.

SODIUM ACRYLATE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE COPOLYMER

This ingredient allows control of the product viscosity.

SODIUM BENZOATE

Very gentle preservative which prevents bad bacterial contamination. It is particularly used in ocular products, for example for contact lenses.

SODIUM CHLORIDE

Marine mineral. Thanks to it, the plant actives are better absorbed by the skin. Its every day name: salt!

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Surfactant of natural origin well tolerated by the skin.

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Component that helps to maintain the pH of the formula. It is called buffer substance.

SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE

It is a mild surfactant, therefore it allows the emulsion to be maintained over the long term.

SODIUM PHOSPHATE

A substance that allows our mixture to have a pH even closer to the natural pH of the skin.

SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE

SORBIC ACID

Acts as a preservative in the mixture and also helps to maintain the pH of the formula close to the natural pH of the skin.

SORBITAN ISOSTEARATE

SORBITAN OLEATE

Emulsifier, it allows an homogeneous oil/water mixture.

SQUALANE

A bio-fermented oil close to sebum, with prebiotic properties. Great for nourishing without any greasy feeling.

STEARIC ACID

Fatty acid of natural origin. We can find it in cocoa butter and shea butter.

STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER

Component that helps to bring texture to the product. It also brings a pearly finish to the formula.

SUCROSE STEARATE

Emollient oil that provides softness to the skin.

sweetener (xylitol)

t

TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE

Molecule that allows maintaining the stability, appearance, texture and viscosity of the product.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Opacifying agent of natural origin, that gives the white colour to the cleansing bar.

TOCOPHEROL

Another name for Vitamin E. We use it as an antioxidant and also to better preserve our formulas.

TOCOPHEROL

Anti-oxidant, it protects the skin from environmental aggressions, and prevents ageing skin. This is the scientific name for vitamin E.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

Anti-oxidant, it protects the skin from environmental aggressions, and prevents aging skin. Natural derivative of vitamin E.

TRICHILIA EMETICA SEED BUTTER

Also called Mafura Oil, this natural extract from the evergreen African tree is used for repairing dry, brittle and lifeless hair. It is an excellent emollient and moisturiser.

u

UNDECYLENOYL GLYCINE

Surfactant, it allows the maintenance of the emulsion (homogeneous and uniform mixture in the long term).

v

verbena flavor

VITAMIN B2

Also known as Riboflavin, this vitamin is used by our body for essential cell processes. You can find it in eggs, vegetables, dairy products and also our Skin & Microbiome supplement.

x

XANTHAN GUM

Allows homogeneous mixing and maintenance of the emulsion, it is also called a binder.

XYLITOL

z

ZINC PCA

This molecule is used to regulate the sebum secretion by the skin. It also helps with skin healing.