Fun fact to impress your friends: Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax. But because it looks and feels like an oil, we’ll still call it like that. Organic chemist, just avert your eyes.
It is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree, a little shrub that grows in semi-desertic areas and helps keep the desert at bay.
Jojoba oil has been used in cosmetics for a long time, as it is very similar to the lipids of sebum. It will get into the layers of the skin and act as cement between cells, rebuilding the skin barrier. It prevents water from escaping (the famous Trans Epidermal Water Loss) and for this, it’s nourishing and moisturising.
It has also some great anti-inflammatory effects and is great for sensitive skin. Interestingly, it is also great for oily skin, as it will not cause pimples or inflammation.
It’s present in high concentration in our Gallinée Face Oil, along with our Postbiotic Lipids, Oat Oil and Squalane. Together they create the perfect cocktail to rebuild the skin barrier and soothe sensitive skin.
Tell us what you think!